Author:

Miners Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Debate · Debate has Good Showing at Grantsville Red and Black Invitational


This weekend, the Park City High debate team had an impressive performance at the Red and Black Tournament at Grantsville High School.  A PCHS student placed in nearly all events, and the team ultimately took second place behind Grantsville out of fourteen schools.  Look below for some details of the results.

Novice:

National Extemp:  Dalton Clift (1st!)

Foreign Extemp: Sophia Chartrand (3rd)

SPAR: Eli Levine (3rd)

Public Forum: Reede Nasser and Nina Williams (2nd)

Congress: Christian Gordon (1st!), Karl Graff (3rd), Walter Hickman (5th)

Open:

National Extemp:  Liam Osborne (3rd), Emma Louden (4th)

Foreign Extemp: Liz Cantlebary (1st!), Abby Zilvitis (2nd)

SPAR: Devon Gregory (4th)

Dramatic Interp: Adam Hickey (1st!)

Lincoln Douglas: Boyana Martinova (4th)

Policy:  Serena Haas and Dylan Wolfe (2nd),  Devon Gregory and Gavin Schenk (3rd)

Public Forum: Wil Doyle and Nick Coleman (3rd)

Congress: Adam Hickey (2nd)

Also, thank you to everyone who supported our team through Live PC Give PC!


Miners Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Swimming · Park City High School Coed Varsity Swimming finishes 1st place


Friday, November 6, 2015

4:00 PM

Place

1

Points

1398

Meet Recap

Park City Region 10 Invitational – Park City Aquatics Center

The Miners started off the season with a victory over Region 10 members Tooele and Stansbury. Park City gets in the pool next at Viewmont on Thursday, November 12 at 3:30pm.

Opponents

School Place Points
Park City High School
1
1398
Tooele High School
2
1095
Stansbury High School
3
767

region x inv. results – nov 2015


Miners Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Debate · Hunter Haunting Results


Last Friday and Saturday, the PCHS debate team went to our second tournament of the season at Hunter High School. Our 3A team did incredibly well, placing fourth overall out of twenty nine schools. With over 650 entries, the number of debaters who placed in the top ten of their events was impressive.

Here are some details:

Novice team:

Novice US extemp:  Dalton Clift (3rd)

Novice Congress: Christian Gordon (3rd); Karl Graff (5th)

Varsity team:

Open Congress – Adam Hickey (5th)

Open Impromptu – Madison DeCamp (1st Place!); Jordan Blake (9th)

Open National Extemp– Abby Zilvitis (6th); Liz Cantlebary (8th)

Open Oratory – Adam Herbst(8th); Abi Kretschmar (10th); Cameron Callagher (12th, first time ever competing!)

Open Lincoln-Douglas – Boyana Martinova (1st place and undefeated!); Teia Swan (5th and undefeated!); Danny Rosenbloom (9th)

Open Public Forum – Abby Zilvitis/Liz Cantlebary (3rd place and undefeated!); Wil Doyle/Nick Coleman (5th place)

Open Public Forum, Speaker Points – Wil Doyle (3rd), Nick Coleman (4th)

Open Lincoln-Douglas, Speaker Points – Boyana Martinova (1st)

Open Dramatic Interp – Adam Hickey (1st place!)

Open Foreign Extemp – JC Lansche (tied for 8th place)

Open Prose/ Poetry – Bella Canada (5th place)

Finally, the debate team is fundraising through LivePCGivePC. Money donated goes towards great causes such as purchasing evidence and giving scholarships for those who can’t afford the participation fee. Please consider donating to help our team continue to thrive and grow! https://livepcgivepc.razoo.com/story/Pchsdebate-Team


Miners Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Golf · Park City High School Boys Varsity Golf finishes 1st place


Thursday, October 8, 2015

12:00 AM

Place

1

Points

571

Meet Recap

The Miners captured their 8th consecutive Boys Golf State Championship by 20 strokes over Region 10 rival Tooele.

Senior co-captain Mitchell Schow captured his 3rd straight individual championship by shooting 65 and 66 during the 2-day tournament. Last year’s individual runner-up and this year’s senior co-captain, Drew Fleming, shot 70 and 72 which was good enough to tie for 5th place.

All Miners golfers (Drew Fleming, Mitchell Schow, Josh Lansky, Cole Lee, Dean Tsandes, and Jack Hanskat) finished in the top 15 and no golfer shot higher than 77 during the tournament.

Region 10 Boys Golf was well represented during the tournament with 4 teams (Park City, Tooele, Union, and Stansbury) finishing in the top 8.

Opponents

School Place Points
Park City High School
1
571
Tooele High School
2
591
Snow Canyon High School
3
604
Pine View High School
4
609

Links to articles and results about the 3A Boys Golf State Championship:

High school boys golf: Led by Schow, Park City cruises past 3A field to capture 8th-straight title
Prep boys’ golf: Park City extends dynasty while Grand Country breaks through
UHSAA Tournament Results


Miners Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Tennis · Park City High School Girls Varsity Tennis finishes 1st place


Friday, October 9, 2015

9:00 AM

Place

1

Points

24

Meet Recap

Park City edged out Region 10 rival Grantsville by one point for the 2015 3A Girls Tennis State Championship. The schools met in 4 of the 5 finals with Grantsville winning 3 of the matches.

#1 Singles: Livi Rockwood (Park City) def Madz Eames (Desert Hills) 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
#2 Singles: Bailie Sandberg (Grantsville) def Gabby Rockwood (Park City) 7-5, 7-6
#3 Singles: Taylor Matz (Park City) def Morgan Matthews (Grantsville) 6-2, 6-2

#1 Doubles: Castagno/Jackson (Grantsville) def Mayo/Signor (Park City) 6-2, 7-6
#2 Doubles: Toone/Linares (Grantsville) def Lydon/Zanetti (Park City)

Opponents

School Place Points
Park City High School
1
24
Grantsville High School
2
23
Desert Hills High School
3
9
Logan High School
4
6
Pine View High School
5
6

Links to articles and results about the 3A Girls Tennis State Championship:

High school girls tennis: Park City prevails at 3A state tournament
Prep girls’ tennis: Freshman Rockwood leads Park City to state title
2015 UHSAA 3A Girls Tennis Bracket and Results


Miners Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Debate · First Debate Tournament = Success!


Last Friday and Saturday, the PCHS debate team went to our first tournament of the season at Cyprus High School.  Our 3A team went up against some huge powerhouse 4A and 5A teams like Bingham and Copper Hills, but we took 3rd overall in Debate events, even outscoring our biggest 3A State rival, Juan Diego.  We took 40 entries; 85% of our students placed in the top ten in their events, with more than HALF placing in the top five.  It was an extraordinarily successful first tournament.

Here are some details:

All of our novice entries placed:

  1. Novice Congress – Christian Gordon (5th place); Karl Graf (8th) in big Congress houses
  2. Novice Oratory – Claire Peters (5th place)
  3. Novice National Extemp – Dalton Clift (4th place)

Varsity team:

  1. Open Congress – Adam Hickey (1st PLACE!); Bella Canada (5th)
  2. Open Impromptu – Madison DeCamp (3rd place); Vince Jedlicka (6th); Jordan Blake (10th)
  3. Open National/Foreign Extemp – Liam Osborn (2nd PLACE!); Adam Hickey (4th); Liz Cantlebary (5th); Abby Zilvitis (7th); Gabe Reilly (9th); JC Lansche (10th)
  4. Open Oratory – Bella Canada (3rd PLACE!); Alice Beukema (8th )
  5. Open Lincoln-Douglas – Boyana Martinova (1ST PLACE and undefeated!); Abi Kretschmar (2nd PLACE and undefeated!); Teia Swan (7th), Danny Rosenbloom (9th place with a contested round – could have placed higher)
  6. Open Public Forum – Wil Doyle/Nick Coleman (1st PLACE and undefeated!); JC Lansche/Dalton Clift (5th); Liz Cantlebary/Abby Zilvitis (6th)
  7. Open Policy – Robbie Allison/Dylan Wolfe (2nd PLACE!); Devon Gregory/Gavin Schenk (3rd PLACE!); Sarah McGuire/Madison DeCamp (6th)

Miners Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Park City High School Girls Varsity Soccer beat Grantsville High School 8-0


Thursday, October 8, 2015

3:30 PM

Park City High School
AWAY
8

Grantsville High School
HOME
0

Game Recap

Region 10 Girls Soccer
Grantsville, UT

The Miners had goals by Julia Morelli (3), Lindsay Gordon (2), Zoe Heiden, Sophie Robinson, and Erin McNeely. Park City finishes Region 10 play undefeated and will host the first round of 3A Girls soccer playoffs at the North 40 Fields on Wednesday, October 14th.

Box Scores

1
2
Park City
5

3

Grantsville


Miners Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Park City High School Girls Varsity Volleyball beat Tooele High School 3-2


Tuesday, October 6, 2015

6:00 PM

Tooele High School
AWAY
2

Park City High School
HOME
3

Game Recap

Region 10 Volleyball
Park City, UT

For the Miners, Cameron Mercer, Nicole Brown, and Kambridge Van der Veur combined for 24 kills. Clara Schmae and Jessica Perry added 15 aces to help defeat the visiting Buffaloes.

Up next for Park City, at Stansbury Thursday, October 8th.

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
5
Tooele
18

25

13

28

9

Park City
25

19

25

26

15


Miners Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Park City High School Girls Varsity Soccer beat Stansbury High School 1-0


Tuesday, October 6, 2015

3:30 PM

Park City High School
AWAY
1

Stansbury High School
HOME
0

Game Recap

Region 10 Girls Soccer
Stansbury, UT

Bailey Hodgson scored the lone goal for the Miners as they defeated the Stallions and claimed the Region 10 crown.

Miners will visit Grantsville on Thursday to complete Region play.

Box Scores

1
2
Park City
1

Stansbury


Miners Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Park City High School Varsity Football falls to Judge Memorial Catholic High School 25-47


Friday, October 2, 2015

7:00 PM

Park City High School
AWAY
25

Judge Memorial Catholic High School
HOME
47

Game Recap

Scoring summary

Judge Memorial — Kelsin Pupunu, 40-yard pass from Jack Boomer (kick failed)

Park City — Harrison Fugate, 3-yard pass from Spencer Zur (kick from Ben Colleta)

Judge Memorial — Jack Boomer, 11-yard run (kick failed)

Judge Memorial — Bapa Falamaka, 58-yard pass from Jack Boomer (run from Jack Boomer)

Park City — Ben Colleta, 37-yard FG

Judge Memorial — Tim Hemmersmeier, 49-yard FG

Judge Memorial — Tim Hemmersmeier, 24-yard FG

Judge Memorial — Rihan Deng, 55-yard int. return (kick from Tim Hemmersmeier)

Park City — Collin Zur, 12-yard pass from Spencer Zur (kick failed)

Judge Memorial — Sport Falemaka, 1-yard run (kick from Tim Hemmersmeier)

Park City — safety

Judge Memorial — Sport Falemaka, 29-yard run (kick from Tim Hemmersmeier)

Park City — Collin Zur, 23-yard pass from Spencer Zur (kick from Ben Colleta)

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
Park City

10

6

9

Judge Memorial Catholic
6

17

10

14